Return To Henry Reynolds Home Page

 

Henry and Luecressy (Webb) Reynolds Source Notes

By Robert Edward Reynolds

The Tillman's Book of Reynolds traces the Reynolds line back to Christopher Reynolds of Kent County, England. The last trip I made to the North Carolina State archives I copied Tillman's genealogy from his book and have part of his research on file.

 

Stephen Tillman did a good job coming out of England; he failed to include a solid foundation of research just before and during The Revolutionary War period.  That is why there is much confusion with his work. One example is he list Thomas and Frances (Holland) Reynolds as the parents of Henry Reynolds of Marshall County who died in 1851.  I have looked at his genealogy numerous times and it always ends in confusion when I try to make the leap across a gap of undocumented research that Tillman left during the period mentioned.  A prime example of one of Tillman’s error is he has Henry Reynolds who died in Mississippi in 1851 marrying Anne Ward in Rowan County, North Carolina. I have the original marriage bond record for Henry and Cressy (Webb) Reynolds from Richmond County. The Brant & Fuller document of (1893) states that Newnom Reynolds was one of Henry sons who was born in Richmond County, North Carolina. This document connects the three brothers Henry Hartwell, and John Reynolds of Marshall Mississippi, and Newman of Macon County, Alabama to Henry Sr. who married Cressy Webb in Richland County, North Carolina. Henry Sr. would later move to Marshall County, Mississippi and die there in 1851.(Refer to document at end of article)

 

Tillman lists Henry Married to Anne Ward on December 23, 1793 in Rowan County. During this period Henry the father of Nuemon was in Richmond County, North Carolina purchasing land on Sept.18.1794, land patent # 895. Rowan was created from Anson County and located northeast of present day Montgomery County close to the center of the state. Rowan is not close to the land Henry purchased on Mountain Creek in Richmond County. Henry married Luecressy Webb on December 13, 1791 in Richmond County before the Tillman marriage date to Ann Ward.  This evidence is enough to reject his claim that Henry of Rowan County, North Carolina was the father of Nuemon Reynolds born 1794 in Richmond County, North Carolina.

 

As stated Henry purchased land on September 18, 1794 in Richmond County, North Carolina.  That was the same year Tillman lists Newman born on, January 11,1794 in Montgomery County, North Carolina.  Dr. James Henry Reynolds one of Neumon’s sons is mentioned in the Brant and Fuller document of 1893,”This distinguished physician and surgeon of Mount Hilliard, Bullock County, Ala., was born in Anson County, N. C., in 1833, a son of Newnom and Lucy (Scarborough) Reynolds, of whom the father was born in Richmond County, N. C.”

 

Name association is another indication that we are on the right track.  The name Newman, Neumon and Nueman are examples of the different spellings that recur in the three brothers Neumon, John, and Henry Hartwell Reynolds descendents.  Henry Hartwell named one of his sons Neuman) Carvasso Reynolds and John Reynolds had a grandson named Newman Reynolds.  This can't be coincidental but continues to reinforce the tide between the three sons of the Henry H. and Cressy Webb. The Brant and Fuller Document of 1893 states,” The father of Newnom was one of three brothers, who came from Ireland to America prior to the Revolutionary war. Two of these brothers settled in Maryland, but of the third all trace was lost”

 

The Brant and Fuller Article have creditable credentials. It’s good genealogy to track down the oldest source of this document. I have excerpts that I have copied from the History of Bullock County, written in 1937. The story was told to the author by Mrs. Willa (Reynolds) Finn who was the daughter of William A. Reynolds born about 1858 who had access to information that we do not have possession of at this time. William A. Reynolds was the son of Dr. James H. Reynolds who was the son of Neumon Reynolds. Wilia is the most credible witness that was closest to the source to testify of the three brothers who came to America from Ireland. Tillman lists 4 sons born to Henry and Ann Ward that does not agree with the Brant and Fuller Document.

 

I have a letter from a Scarborough researcher who had in her possession a letter from Edmund Scarborough of Mifflin, Madison County, Tennessee; letter dated October 24, 1836, and sent to Samuel and Sarah Scarborough.  One excerpt reads, "Dear Brother, Uncle George Burney and family well and moving to Illinois.  The son William died in Alabama driving the stage" Another passage of the letter reads," Have been to the Chickasaw Nation, met with an old acquaintance, Old Uncle Henry and John and young Henry and Silas Wooley about 80 or miles of here" The letter was referring to Henry Reynolds sons John Reynolds and Henry Hartwell Reynolds who are enumerated in 1840 Federal Census of Marshall County, Mississippi.

 

Samuel Scarbrough (fl. 1834-1848) was the postmaster of Mount Gilead in Montgomery County, N.C. The collection includes letters from Samuel Scarbrough's brothers Ambrose Scarbrough of Russell County, Ala., and Wilson Scarbrough of Campbell County, Ga.; from his nephew John A. Reynolds of

Russell County, Ala.; and from Edmund Scarbrough of Mifflin, Tenn., and Abner Nash of Benton County, Ala. Correspondence describes the prices of slaves, land, cotton, corn, wheat, flour, and pork; religious revivals; health concerns; the difficulty of collecting debts; and politics

The Edmund Scarborough letter establishes Henry of Richmond, County presences in Marshall County about 1835. 

Source Note; The Scarbrough Family Papers, Perkins Library Special Collections,  Duke University, Durham, North Carolina

 

Mcleod-Scarborough Letter, Dated 5/17/1856 Part of the collection mentioning Lucy Scarbrough

 

I have another will document that names Mary Chisholm administrator of her deceased husband, John Calvin Chisholm probated in Marshall County on July 6,1836.  Mary Chisholm Reynolds was the daughter of John Reynolds son of Henry Reynolds the father of Nuemon, John, and Henry Hartwell Reynolds.

 

The 1800 Census of Montgomery County, N.C. on page 464 we find a Henry Reynolds senior listed as the head of household with two son's under 10 years of age living with him.  This would coincide with two of his son's, John Reynolds born about 1795 and Neumom Reynolds born about August 3, 1794.  According to the enumeration Henry is 26 /44 years.  Three females are enumerated in the census 10/15 years of age.  A female is listed 26 / 44 that could be his wife. This listing is the only Henry for North Carolina in the 1800 Federal Census and his children clearly identify him.

 

The next step is to closely examine the 1810 Federal Census of Montgomery County, N.C. The numerator records a Henry Runnels on the 1810 census.  It was common during this period to misspell a word, as it sounds. This is the case and listed though read Reynolds, because Henry's children are listed and their ages agree with the 1800 Census.  The census record lists a son living in his household under ten years old.  This is the right age for Henry Hartwell Reynolds born in June 30, 1809. The enumerator lists two sons 10 /15 years of age.  This coincides with ages of John born 1795 and Nuemon born 1794.

 

The evidence continues to point the way that we are on the right road.  We will now look to road map laid out by the numerator of the 1830 census of Montgomery County, N.C. We find Henry Hartwell Reynolds son of Henry Reynolds Sr. living in the District East of Pee Dee and Yadkin River as recorded by the census taker.  Henry born to in 1809 is listed of 20/30 years of age.  This coincides with information in the 1800 Census record that we have covered.  Also we find two older men listed  60/70 years of age. It is more than probable that one of the men listed is Henry Sr. and the other could possibly be a brother. It was stated in the Brant and Fuller document of 1893 that Henry had three brothers. Also we find to female listed 20/30 that coincides with Henry's wife Nancy Bell Reynolds born March 11, 1809.  By matching ages in different census records we have clear record that the same persons are recurring in census data.

 

The paper trail will take us across Alabama, a journey that the Reynolds family made traveling to Mississippi.  We will now examine the1840 Census records of Marshall County Mississippi. The 1840 Census of Marshall County, Mississippi page 16 lists the household of Henry Reynolds who would later move to Drew, Arkansas. He has three sons listed ages 5 to 10 years old. These ages coincide with the ages of Hartwell Reynolds born about 1832, Benjamin Reynolds born about 1833 and James Reynolds Born abt.1836.  Henry is enumerated in the record between 30 and 40 years old this agrees when he was born in 1809.  There are two female listed under 5 years old his daughter Elizabeth Ledbetter Reynolds was born in 1838.  The other female could possibly be Lucrecia Reynolds age 6.  This is more than likely a mistake made by the enumerator because of the closeness of her age under five.  We also find Nancy Ledbetter Reynolds listed as between 30 and 40 years old.  The numbers agree with her age, because she was born in 1809.

 

 

On page 42 of the same census we find 2 older males between 70/80 years living in the household of Henry Reynolds Sr. The second male could possibly be Henry's brother as it might be the case in the 1830 census of Montgomery, County.  Henry is living next to his son John Reynolds who is listed as 40/50years of age.  Also enumerated in the census is a female between the ages of 10 /15 years old that agrees with Martha Reynolds Chisholm’s age born 1814.  John, Henry's son and has two sons listed one between 10 / 15 years old.  This listing agrees with George W. Reynolds born about 1829.  The second son is enumerated between15/20. This is in line with William L. Reynolds born to about 1816.   Also we find in John's household four females listed.  The first under five agrees with Nancy W. C. Reynolds who was born about 1833.  The second 5/10 agrees with his daughter Mary E. Reynolds born 1838.   Two other unknown females 10/15 and one15/20 years old are recorded.  The 1840 Census records of Marshall County are in agreement with the 1850 Census records of the same county.  Refer to the numerous probate records that are recorded under note for Henry Reynolds of Drew and Bradley County, Arkansas. After a thorough examination of the historical paper trail left by the descendents of Henry Sr. of Richmond County, North Carolina,  this record clearly establishes  Henry Sr, as  the father of Nuemon, John, and Henry Hartwell Reynolds.

Written by Robert E. Reynolds

 

File contributed for use in USGenWeb Archives by:

Ann Anderson alabammygrammy@aol.com May 13, 2004, 10:58 pm

 

Author: Brant & Fuller (1893)

    JAMES H. REYNOLDS, M. D. - This distinguished physician and surgeon of Mount Hilliard, Bullock County, Ala., was born in Anson County, N. C., in 1833, as son of Newnom and Lucy (Scarborough) Reynolds, of whom the father was born in ,Richmond (editors note Richland is misspelled in original document ) County, N. C., and the mother in Montgomery County, in the same state. After their marriage Newnom and wife located in Anson County, where they resided until 1834, when they came to Alabama and resided in Russell county for some time, and then settled in Macon county, where the mother died in 1856, and the father in 1864 -both devout members of the Methodist church for years. Newnom Reynolds was a successful farmer and a leading character of Russell County, Ala., for many years. He was one of a family of three sons and five daughters born to Henry Reynolds, a native of Maryland, who removed to North Carolina and thence to Mississippi, where he died in Marshall County, in 1851. The father of Newnom was one of three brothers, who came from Ireland to America prior to the Revolutionary war. Two of these brothers settled in Maryland, but of the third all trace was lost. The maternal grandfather of Dr. Reynolds was William Scarborough, a native of North Carolina. Dr. Reynolds is the youngest of a family of seven children. He had two brothers who were, like himself, educated to the medical profession, viz.: John A., who graduated at Cincinnati, practiced for many years, and died in Barbour county, Ala., in 1891; William, is a graduate from Charleston Medical college and is an active practitioner in Macon County, Ala. Another brother, older than the others, and named Lemuel, was a member of the Thirty-seventh Alabama infantry, and fell at Tupelo, Miss., in

1862. Dr. James H. Reynolds studied medicine with his brother: Dr. John A., for two years, and in 1854, graduated from the Nashville (Tenn.) Medical college; he then at once settled within two miles of where he now lives, and in 1856, married Miss Sarah, daughter of John and Lucy Striven, who were both born in South Carolina, but came to Alabama and settled in Pike (now Bullock) county in 1835, when, after rearing a large family, both bade farewell to earth. Mrs. Reynolds was born in South Carolina, but was brought by her parents to Alabama when she was but two years old. She has borne the doctor eight children, all, of whom grew to maturity, and six still survive, viz.: William, a graduate from Mobile Medical College and now practicing medicine at Mount Hilliard; Lucy, wife of Oza Sellers; Minnie; John, a planter; Pearl, and Clyde. In 1858 the doctor settled on his present plantation in the woods. His possessions comprise about

2,700 acres and are devoted to cotton, corn, and pasturage for stock of various kinds. His medical practice has extended over a period of thirty-eight years, and in the early days embraced a circuit of fifteen to twenty miles. In 1862 the doctor served about four months in the Fifty-third Alabama infantry, but the people of the neighborhood were clamorous for his return, and he felt obliged to resign his position and furnish a substitute to the army, that he might be able to attend to the wants of his home community. In 1886, the doctor was elected to the lower house of the general assembly, was re-elected in 1888, and in 1890 was elected to the senate for four years. He has always been an active worker in the Democratic Party, is an alliance man, is public-spirited and is universally a favorite. Mrs. Reynolds is a Methodist.